Sharm visa exemption: 14 or 15 days?


I’ve found slightly contradictory information online regarding the length of stay for EU nationals to qualify for a visa exemption, provided they remain within the Sharm area. Some sites claim it’s 14 days, while others say 15. Could someone please shed some light? Could it be maximum 14 nights or 15 days in total?

Also, am I right in thinking that if we were to dive in Ras Mohamed, we would require a visa, as it lies beyond the exemption area?

Many, many thanks in advance.

Leave a Reply